PassportCertificate of Eligibility

1. Certificate of Eligibility (Zairyushikaku Nintei shomeisho in Japanese)

Foreign nationals will need to obtain a Japanese visa unless he/she is exempted from it. (Please refer to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan’s home page.) To apply for a visa, the applicant must apply in person to a Japanese Embassy or Consulate in his/her country.

The immigration categories available for academics who wish to come to Kyoto University are “Professor”, “Cultural Activities”, “Student” and “Temporary Visitor”.

It is advisable to apply beforehand for a Certificate of Eligibility when applying for a visa, with the status of residence of “Professor” , “Cultural Activities” or “Student”.

The Certificate of Eligibility is issued by a regional Immigration Bureau in Japan, and it has the advantage of reducing the time required to obtain a visa and complete immigration procedures.

Kyoto University can act as a proxy for the application procedure to obtain the certificate. It usually takes approximately one month for the certificate to be issued after application. Please also note that the certificate will expire three months after the date of issue.

If the family accompanies a researcher or a student to Japan, and they are not exempted from a visa, a researcher or a student will also need to obtain their visas, with the status of residence of “dependent” for them. The university will also conduct the necessary procedures for getting a certificate of eligibility for them as long as the family’s application is requested at the same time as the researcher’s and the student’s.

As a first step, a researcher or a student must contact a host professor at Kyoto University and a Japanese Embassy or Consulate in his/her country to clarify which status he/she should have in Japan and which documents he/she will need when applying for a visa.

Status of ResidenceAuthorized Activities in JapanPeriod of Stay
ProfessorResearch, research guidance and educational activities at Japanese universities5 years, 3 years, 1 year or 3 months
Cultural ActivitiesNon-salaried academic activities3 years, 1 year, 6 months or 3 months
StudentStudy at university, college, high school, or advanced vocational school4 years and 3 months, 4 years, 3 years and 3 months, 3 years, 2 years and 3 months, 2 years, 1 year and 3 months, 1 year, 6 months, 3 months
DependentThe spouse and children of those authorized to reside in Japan under the status of professor, cultural activities or student.Same as foreign nationals with the status of residence of “Professor”, “Cultural Activities” or “Study”
(These categories are from the Ministry of Justice’s home page.)
The chart to find the type of the status of residence in Japan
Residence chart en

1) Flow Chart for Getting the Certificate of Eligibility

  1. Ask your host professor or staff member in the office of enrollment to apply for your certificate of eligibility.
  2. Be notified of the required documents from Kyoto University by e-mail.
    (about 2-3 months before entering into Japan)
  3. Send necessary documents to Kyoto University
  4. Kyoto University files your application documents to the Immigration Bureau.
    (about 1 month later)
  5. Kyoto University sends your certificate of eligibility by express mail as soon as it is issued.
  6. Go to the Japanese Embassy/Consulate in your country with your certificate of eligibility to obtain your visa.
    (about a few days – 1 week later)
  7. A visa is issued.
  8. Enter Japan.

2) Necessary documents when applying for Certificate of Eligibility

Professor
Application Form
Passport copy
One ID photo and a copy of your passport
Employment Certificate
Financial Support Certificate issued by JSPS (If you are JSPS fellow)
Cultural Activity
Application Form
Passport copy
One ID photo and a copy of your passport
Certificate of Acceptance
Scholarship/Subsidy Certificate
Student
Application Form
Passport copy
One ID photo and a copy of your passport
Annoucement of success in the Entrance Examination by Kyoto University
Scholarship/Subsidy Certificate
Dependent
Application Form
Passport copy
One ID photo and a copy of your passport
The official copy of your marriage certificate issued at your local city office (If your spouse accompanies you)
The official copy of your children's birth certificateissued at your local city office (If your children accompany you)

2. Visa Applications

After the Certificate of Eligibility has been granted, the researcher or the student must apply in person to a Japanese Embassy or Consulate in his/her country to obtain the visa. The necessary documents are listed below:

Note: The Japanese Embassy or Consulate may ask to see other documents or have them submitted according to the applicant’s nationality, so please ask the Japanese Embassy or Consulate beforehand.

3. References

Immigration Bureau in Kyoto

The Kyoto Branch Office of the Osaka Regional Immigration Bureau

Address
Immigration bureau map
4thfloor, Kyoto Daini Chiho Godo Chosha, 34-12 Higashi Maruta-cho, Marutamachi- Kawabata Higashi-iru, Sakyo-ku, Kyoto 606-8395
Tel

075- 752- 5997

  • By Train: Keihan Railway: 300m to the east on Marutamachi Street
  • By Bus: Take Kyoto City Bus to “Kumano-Jinja Mae”