Extension of stay, Change of status of residence

Extension of Stay in Japan

If the period of stay is going to be longer than expected, researchers and students must apply for an extension of their period of stay at the Immigration Bureau. Applications are accepted from three months prior to the expiry of the current period of stay. The Immigration Bureau will issue a new residence card with the new expiration date.

Unless the address indicated in the current Residence Card is Kyoto or Shiga, the application at the Immigration Bureau Kyoto Branch Office is unacceptable.
You shall need to go to the Immigration Bureau, Office or Branch office which controls your residing area. In order to apply at the Immigration Bureau Kyoto Branch Office, you must firstly register the place of residence at the local City/Ward Office in Kyoto or Shiga and your new address must be indicated in the back of Residence Card.
【Immigration Bureau Organization】 http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/soshiki/index.html

1. For those with the status of residence of “Professor,” “Cultural Activity,” or “Student”

Status of ResidenceItems required for application
"Professor"
"Cultural Activity"
"Student"
Application Forms
Professor
Cultural Activity
Student
※ Please ask the your office of affiliation to complete the “organization part” section.
One ID photo(4 x 3 cm, taken within three months prior to the date of application)
Passport
Residence card
Processing fee of \4,000, to be paid by revenue stamp (shunyu inshi)
※ Revenue stamps are available at post offices and convenience stores.

Additional documents required depending on the status of residence

Status of ResidenceItems required for application
"Professor"
(Part-time workers only)
Official document stating annual income and tax payments
e.g. tax withholding certificate, tax payment certificate
"Cultural Activity"Certificate of acceptance issued by Kyoto University indicating your new period of research activity
Documents certifying your financial ability during your period of stay in Japan, such as a certificate of bank balance, certificate of scholarship award, etc.
"Student"Certificate of student registration indicating your new period of enrollment
Academic transcript or certificate of research activity
※ Please ask the academic affairs office to issue the above documents.
Documents certifying your financial ability during your period of stay in Japan, such as certificate of bank balance, certificate of scholarship award, etc. ※ If you are enrolling in Kyoto University after graduating from another institution in Japan.
Diploma
Certificate of enrollment or notification of passing the entrance examination (documents must be issued by Kyoto University)
RemarksAdditional documents may be required by the immigration bureau. Please note that documents such as enrollment certificates, tax withholding certificates, etc. must have been issued within three months prior to making the application.

2. For those with the status of residence of “Dependent”

Status of ResidenceItems required for application
Applicant : spouse or children of international student and researchers
Provider: International student, international researcher
Dependent
Application Forms
"Dependent"
One ID photo(4 x 3 cm, taken within three months prior to the date of application)
Passport
Residence card
Processing fee of \4,000, to be paid by revenue stamp (shunyu inshi)
※ Revenue stamps are available at post offices and convenience stores.
Original or official copies of certificates such as marriage licenses, birth certificates, and family registers, that indicate the relationship between the provider and each applicant
※ If the certificate is not written in Japanese or English, a brief Japanese/English translation must be attached.
A copy of the provider’s passport showing the passport number, personal details, and photo
A copy of the front and back of the provider’s Residence Card
Official documents that show the provider’s income or ability to support their family during the entire stay in Japan. Must be issued within three months prior to the date of application
※ Examples of documents required if the provider has income in Japan: tax receipt, certificate of employment, etc.
※ Examples of documents required if the provider has no income in Japan: certificate of student registration, certificate of acceptance, bank statement, certificate of fellowship, etc.
RemarksAdditional documents may be required by the immigration bureau.

Change of Status of Residence

Those holding the status of residence of “Student,” who choose to stay in Japan as paid researchers at Kyoto University must have their current status of residence changed to “Professor” at the immigration office. Applications to change the status of residence should be made as soon as possible. Once the change of status of residence is approved, a new residence card will be issued.

Cases in which the status of residence must be changed:

  • When graduates are employed by a Japanese university as a paid researcher
    ⇒status of residence must be changed to “Professor”
  • When graduates continue to stay in Japan to seek employment
    ⇒status of residence must be changed to “Designated Activities”
  • Use this flow chart to determine the appropriate type of residence status for your stay in Japan.
  • Changes in status of residence from “Short-term Stay” to another type of status of residence after entry to Japan are not usually approved without a special reason. In this case, a certificate of eligibility and a brief letter explaining the situation are required.
  • Unless the address indicated in the current Residence Card is Kyoto or Shiga, the application at the Immigration Bureau Kyoto Branch Office is unacceptable.
    You shall need to go to the Immigration Bureau, Office or Branch office which controls your residing area. In order to apply at the Immigration Bureau Kyoto Branch Office, you must firstly register the place of residence at the local City/Ward Office in Kyoto or Shiga and your new address must be indicated in the back of Residence Card.
    【Immigration Bureau Organization】 http://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/soshiki/index.html
Status of ResidenceItems required for application
"Professor"
"Cultural Activity"
"Student"
"Designated Activities"
"Temporary Visitor"
Application Forms
Professor
Cultural Activity
Student
※ Please ask the your office of affiliation to complete the “organization part” section.
Designated Activities
※The “organization part” section is not required.
Temporary Visitor
One ID photo(4 x 3 cm, taken within three months prior to the date of application)
Passport
Residence card
Processing fee of \4,000, to be paid by revenue stamp (shunyu inshi)
※ Revenue stamps are available at post offices and convenience stores.

Other documents required depending on the status of residence

Status of ResidenceItems required for application
"Professor"
(Part-time workers only)
Certificate of acceptance/employment issued by Kyoto University indicating your salary/fee and period of teaching/research activity
*The certificate must have been issued within three months prior to making the application.
"Cultural Activity"Certificate of acceptance issued by Kyoto University indicating your new period of research activity
Documents certifying your financial ability during your period of stay in Japan, such as a certificate of bank balance, certificate of scholarship award, etc.
"Student"Certificate of student registration indicating your new period of enrollment
Academic transcript or certificate of research activity
※ Please ask the academic affairs office to issue the above documents.
Documents certifying your financial ability during your period of stay in Japan, such as a certificate of bank balance, certificate of scholarship award etc.
“Designated Activities”
Non degree-seeking students and students who withdraw from a course having completed the coursework, but without a receiving a degree are not eligible.
Documents certifying your financial ability during your period of stay in Japan, such as certificate of bank balance, certificate of scholarship award, etc.
Diploma or a graduation certificate
A recommendation letter issued by the school from which you graduated
Recommendation letters must be submitted in the approved form
Documents showing the job-seeking activities that you have already begun prior to graduation
e.g. a notice of screening results (letter or e-mail) sent by a company to which you applied, brochures for company information sessions, etc.
If the application for this type of residence status is approved, you can obtain a period of stay for a maximum of six months. It is possible to extend the period of stay with this status of residence for up to one year from graduation.
Temporary VisitorA statement of reasons to show why you need to change your status to” Temporary Visitor”(Free format)
Document which shows that you plan to leave Japan, such as an air ticket.
RemarksAdditional documents may be required by the immigration bureau. Please note that documents such as enrollment certificates, tax withholding certificates, etc. must have been issued within three months prior to making the application.