Residence Card, Special Re-entry system, Notification of the accepting organization

Osaka Immigration Office Kyoto Branch

Address4th floor, Kyoto Daini Chiho Godo Chosha, 34-12 Higashi Marta-cho,
Martamachi-Kawabata Higashi-iru, Sakyo-ku, Kyoto 606-8395
Office HourMonday-Friday : 9:00-12:00、13:00-16:00 (Except national holidays)
TEL075-752-5997
Websitehttp://www.immi-moj.go.jp/english/index.html
Im kyoto map

Residence Card

A Residence Card will be issued to the foreign nationals who have a status of residence with a period of stay of over three months (The Card will not be issued for a Temporary Visitor’s visa or the period of stay is three months).

For foreign nationals arriving at Narita, Haneda, Chubu, Kansai, New Chitose, Hiroshima, and Fukuoka Airports, the Card will be issued after the immigration examination in principle. For those arriving at other airports, the Card will be sent to the registered address after they have done the procedures at the City/Ward Office. Also, in case the extension of stay or the change of residence status is approved, a new residence card will be issued. 

Obligation

All the foreign nationals except for those under 16 are obligated to carry their Residence Card with them at all times.

A special re-entry permit

When foreign nationals with a valid passport and a residence card re-enter Japan within one year of the departure (or by the expiration date of the period of stay if it expires within one year of the departure), they will not be required to apply for a re-entry permit, in principle. You have to check the box on the Embarkation and Disembarkation Card for Reentrant (ED card), and be sure to present the ED card with your residence card at the departure. If you leave Japan with a special re-entry permit, you cannot extend the valid date of the permit in abroad. Therefore, if you re-enter Japan after th expiration date of the period of stay, please extend your visa in Japan.

  • The Embarkation and Disembarkation Card for Re-entrants (ED card) (source:The Immigration Bureau)
  • Re-entry permit

    When the period of stay remains more than one year before the expiration date, and you re-enter Japan after more than one year and continue the same activity, you do not have to obtain a new visa as long as you have obtained re-entry permit before leaving Japan.
    There are single re-entry and multiple re-entry permission. The validity period of re-entry permit is limited to within a current date of expiration. Please apply for a re-entry permit at the regional immigration bureau.

    Required Items
    1. Application form
    2. Passport
    3. Residence Card
    4. Processing fee (¥3,000 for single entry; ¥6,000 for multiple entry)

    Notifications Required for Residence Cards

    Please note that in the following circumstances, you must notify your local immigration office and follow the necessary procedures:
    1. If you lose your residence card due to loss, theft, damage, or any other reason.
    2. If your residence card has become noticeably damaged or soiled, or if the data in the IC chip has been damaged.
    3. If there has been any change in the name, date of birth, gender, or nationality/region of origin displayed on the residence card. (Not: a change of address requires different procedures.)

    Items that Must be Submitted when Making a Report

    Where to Submit the Documents

    The Regional Immigration Office (or Immigration Information Center) for your area of residence.
    Immigration of Bureau of Japan Website: Regional Offices

    Notification of the accepting organization

    The following applies to foreign nationals who are resident in Japan, and who arrived in Japan, changed their status of residence, or extended their period of stay on or after July 9, 2012. If such a person leaves his/her university or organization due to graduation, withdrawal, or resignation etc., or moves to another university or organization due to enrollment, transfer, or employment, they are required to submit notification of the change to the Immigration Bureau within 14 days.
    Note: If you leave Japan soon after your activities at the current university or organization are completed, and relinquish your residence card at the port of departure, the notification described above is not required.

    Persons who are required to submit the notification

    Medium- to long-term residents with one of the following types of status of residence: Professor, Highly Skilled Professional (i) (c), Highly Skilled Professional (ii) (c), Business Manager, Legal/Accounting Services, Medical Services, Instructor, Intercompany Transferee, Technical Intern Training, College Student, or Trainee.

    Period of notification

    Within 14 days of a change in any of the items mentioned above

    Notification form

    The form to submit the notification can be downloaded from the Immigration of Bureau website. There are three types of form:

    Where and how to submit the notification

    1. Take the notification form to the regional immigration office for your area of residence.
    2. Send the notification form by post
      Send the notification form together with a copy of your residence card to the notification acceptance desk of the residency management information department of the Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau. Be sure to write "Notification Form Enclosed" in red ink on the front of the envelope.
      -Mailing Address-
      Notification Reception Desk
      Residency Management Information Department
      Tokyo Immigration Bureau
      5-5-30 Konan Minatoku
      Tokyo, 108-8255
    3. Submit Online
      Notifications can be made online through the Immigration Bureau e-Notification System. Please note that user registration is required in order to use the system.

    For Reference:
    The Immigration Bureau of Japan website
    Notification of the accepting organization