Flow Chart for Getting the Certificate of Eligibility

Flow Chart for Getting the Certificate of Eligibility by Web Application System

  1. Ask your host professor or staff member in the administrative office of enrollment to apply for your certificate of eligibility.
  2. Be notified of the Web Application URL from Kyoto University by e-mail.
    (about 2-3 months before entering into Japan)
  3. Complete Web Application and send necessary documents to Kyoto University
  4. Kyoto University files your application documents to the Immigration Bureau.
    (about 1 month later)
  5. Go to the Japanese Embassy/Consulate in your country with your certificate of eligibility to obtain your visa.
    (about a few days – 1 week later)
  6. A visa is issued
  7. Enter Japan
Proxy en

Frequently Asked Questions

A1. In first, please consult with your host professor or the appropriate staff member in the office of affiliation. As per their requests, the international service office will contact you about the procedures of a certificate of eligibility.In first, please consult with your host professor or the appropriate staff member in the office of affiliation. As per their requests, the international service office will contact you about the procedures of a certificate of eligibility.

A3. The international service office will apply for their certificates of eligibility with the status of residence "Dependent" along with yours. With accordance with our instructions, you will need to prepare the officially issued copy for your marriage certificate/child’s birth certificate.

A4. Unfortunately, the certificate of eligibility “Dependent” shall be issued only for spouse and children only. We cannot apply for a certificate of eligibility for them.
They will need to obtain a short-term stay visa. For further information, please refer to the website: http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/index.html

A5. If the actual flight schedule is different from that for the applications, you may enter Japan without problem on condition that you hold a valid passport and a visa. Please fill out the currently intended flight schedule in the forms.